Maritime record KSS 145 - Wreck of the Flora

Wreck of the Flora, 1810

Full Description

1810 wreck of English brig which foundered after grounding on the Barnard Sand on her passage from Sunderland with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The FLORA, of Weymouth, laden with coals, sunk near Southwold 16th instant. Crew and part of materials saved.' (1)

`Ipswich, Saturday 20 Oct: On Wednesday last, the brig FLORA, belonging to Weymouth, laden with coals, was lost on the Burnett Sand, near Southwold; the crew were saved.' (2)

Source (2) indicates a date of loss of 17-OCT-1810.

`The FLORA, of Sunderland, coal loaden, was lost off East Ness, and the NORWICH...off Yarmouth, about the same time. Crews saved.' (3)

[NB: The vessel may have been "from" Sunderland in source (3), consistent with her cargo of coals, rather than "of" Sunderland, in the light of sources (1) and (2); unless the registration details given in those sources were incorrect.]

Date of Loss Qualifier: A

Additional sources cited in United Kingdom Shipwreck Index: