Maritime record KSS 174 - Wreck of the Ridley

Wreck of the Ridley, 1753

Full Description

1753 wreck of English cargo vessel which was possibly recovered after grounding at Kessingland while en route to London with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The RIDLEY, Stephenson, of Whitby, with coals for London, and the NANCY...run ashore on Thursday last at Kesland in Suffolk in foggy weather, but are like to get off again.' (3)

`London, March 20. They write from Yarmouth, that in the foggy weather last Thursday, two ships with coals ran ashore at Kesland in Suffolk, but are like to get off again, viz. the RIDLEY of Whitby, John Stephenson, for London...and the NANCY...' (4)

NB: At this period `last Thursday' and `Thursday last' can mean either `Thursday just past' or `Thursday last week'. Since the MERMAID (q.v.) was reported in the Norwich Mercury on 15-MAR-1753, as having been lost the same evening, this would indicate that `Thursday last week' is meant. Source (2) expresses the date of loss as a reporting date of 27-FEB-1753.

Master: Stevenson (2); Stephenson (3)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A