Maritime record KSS 178 - Wreck of the Speedwell

Wreck of the Speedwell, 1836

Full Description

1836 wreck of English brig which stranded on the Barnard Sand, lost at the same time as the JANE KAY [TM 58 NW 128]; she is said in a secondary source to have been carrying coal. Constructed of wood in 1831, she was a sailing vessel.

'The lifeboat managed to save the only man left alive, whom they landed at Kessingland.' (2)

'Southwold 4th February. It had blown heavily from the East during the night, and this morning three men were seen off this place on a large piece of wreck, but before the Life Boat could be despatched the wreck broke up - A considerable quantity of wreck has been washed on shore, and a great deal has floated past, supposed to belong to two vessels. The following articles have been picked up:- A small writing desk, containing a receipt by Richard Holditch of J S Richmond, a helm painted green, branded "I King, Sunderland", likewise a handspike, marked "T W Cyrus, Sunderland"; a spar "T Y SPEEDWELL"; a piece of quarterboard painted white, and marked "JANE KAY"; a large ship's boat, marked outside "JANE KAY, Stockton"; and another boat marked inside "William, Jenny", outside "SPEEDWELL, South Shields". (3)

'Lowestoffe 5th February...The SPEEDWELL, of Shields, Young, is also lost on the Barnard Sand, and only the mate saved.' (4)

Source (2) states the cargo as coal, not explicitly stated in the original sources, which presupposes a voyage outward-bound from Shields.

Where Built: Shields (2)
Master: Young (4)