Maritime record KSS 195 - Wreck of a a brig

Wreck of a a brig, 1820

1820 wreck of a brig which foundered off the Barnard Sand during a gale; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

NB: The accounts for losses off Lowestoft in this gale of 20 to 22-OCT-1820 are very confused, and this vessel may be identifiable with any one of the other accounts for this gale (q.v.):

`...in the violent gale of Saturday and Sunday last...' (1)

`Yarmouth, Oct. 23...Likewise, a brig, name not known, supposed to have been lost off the Barnard Sand, with all the crew...There is no vestige of these ships remaining this morning...' (2)

This may be one of the vessels referred to in the following account, although the fact that a vessel was on a sand does not necessarily lead to the conclusion that she was lost:

`Yarmouth, Oct. 23...other vessels are reported to have foundered off Lowestoffe...It is also reported that there are two vessels on the Barnard Sand...' (3)

Crew Lost: all (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A