Maritime record BNC 140 - Wreck of the Dronning Maud

Wreck of the Dronning Maud, 1916

Full Description

1916 wreck of Norwegian cargo vessel which foundered 2.25 miles SE of Benacre Ness after being mined en route from London to Grimsby and onwards to her final destination of Kem with cement. Constructed in 1907 of steel, she was a steam-driven vessel. Her possible remains may be those recorded at TM 58 SE 5.
Status: Casualty

Vessel struck a mine laid by the German submarine UC-1 and sank. Position of loss given as 2.25 miles SE of Benacre Ness; voyage as London to Kem. (1)

DRONNING MAUD mined between Southwall [sic] and Lowestoft en route from London to Kem. Mine laid by UC-1. (2)

Mined midway between Southwold and Lowestoft, bound from London via Grimsby for Kem [at least one letter following Kem- scratched out in ink], with cement. (3)

Built as the DRONNING MAUD for Ivar An. Christensen m.fl., Haugesund, the company moving to Kristiania (Oslo) in 1913. Dimensions: 1102 tons gross, 673 tons net, 229 x 35 x 16 feet.

Sunk by mine 5 miles NE of Southwold Lighthouse en route from London to Kem in the White Sea with cement, via Grimsby to bunker coal. The mine had been laid on 29-AUG-1916 by UC-1. (4)

Destination identified as Kem', Russian Republic of Karelia, which is on the White Sea. (5)

Builder: Laxevaags Msk. & Jrnskb. (1); Laxevaags Maskin- & Jernskibsbyggeri (4)