Maritime record BNC 141 - Wreck of the Bygdo

Wreck of the Bygdo, 1916

Full Description

1916 wreck of Norwegian cargo vessel which foundered SE of Benacre Ness after being mined, en route from Kingston-upon-Hull for Genoa with coal. Constructed of steel in 1887, she was a steam-driven vessel. Her possible remains are those recorded at TM 58 SE 4.

27-OCT-1916: BYGDO, of 2345 tons, mined off Southwold, en route from Hull to Genoa. (1)

27-OCT-1916: BYGDO, 2345 tons, mined en route from Hull to Genoa with coal, in position 52 23N 001 47E. [This position is SE of Benacre Ness.] (2)

Built as AMPHITRITE in 1887 for her first owners in West Hartlepool. Sold into Norwegian service in 1912, when she was renamed CAROLVORE, and renamed by her last owners as BYGDO in 1915.

Dimensions: 290 x 38 x 19 feet, 2345 tons gross, 1486 net.

Sunk by mine 27-OCT-1916 off Lowestoft en route from Hull for Genoa with coal. The mine had been laid the previous day by UC-4. (3)

NB: Not in Larn: Shipwreck Index of the British Isles.

Builder: E Withy & Co. (3)