Maritime record COR 112 - Wreck of the Pilegrim

Wreck of the Pilegrim, 1325

Full Description

1325 wreck of Flemish cargo vessel, registered at Dunkirk, which was ransacked and left stranded on Corton Beach. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

'Men of Dunkirk and Flanders having captured his vessel, then entered his ship the PILEGRIM, on the sea coast of Corton, by Yarmouth, assaulted the mariners, stole the cargo, and the vessel, left without guard, was wrecked.' (1)(2)

1325. Jan. 29, Langley. The line [commission of oyer and terminer] to John Perbroun of Jernemouth and Henry Rose on complaint by Jordan Clokeman of Dunkirk, Flanders, that John Warde of Colcestre, John Galod, John son of Roger de Colecestre, and others, entered his ship called LA PILEGRIM on the sea coast of Corton, by Great Yarmouth, co. Norfolk, carried away the goods in her, assaulted the mariners, so that they fled, and left the ship without guard, whereby it was wrecked. (3)

1325. May 10, Porchester. Commission of oyer and terminer to John Claver, John Perbroun and Henry Rose, on complaint by Jordan Clokeman of Dunkirk, Flanders, that John Warde of Colcestre, John Galod, John son of Roger Belch of Colcestre, and others, entered his ship called LA PILEGRYM on the sea coast at Corton, co. Suffolk, carried away goods, assaulted the mariners in the said ship, so that for fear he and the said mariners fled from the ship and left it without guard, whereby it was wrecked. (4)

NB: The entry for this vessel in the Shipwreck Index of the British Isles, (1) and (2), although based on sources (3) and (4), departs from the information given therein in several respects. Firstly, although it correctly quotes the references for sources (3) and (4), the year is misquoted as 1324, not 1325; secondly, Dunkirk is interpreted as the departure point of the vessel, rather than her registration place; thirdly, the vessel belonged to a man of Flanders; fourthly, it was Englishmen who attacked the vessel, not Flemish pirates.

Owner: Jordan Clokeman, of Dunkirk, Flanders (3)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss