Maritime record BNC 142 - Wreck of a cargo vessel

Wreck of a cargo vessel, 1710

Full Description

1710 or earlier wreck of cargo vessel which stranded at Benacre Ness. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. The circumstances of the wreck appear to have given rise to a court case between a local widow and Queen Anne.
Status: Casualty

Reference: Alphabetical Register of Papers received in the Treasury during the last two years of Lord Godolphin's Treasurership

'The Duke of Grafton [his] memorial [together] with Mr. Attorney General's report thereupon about prosecuting at the Queen's charge a wreck on the Suffolk coast. [Read] 19 June 1710. My Lord orders Mr. Warters to prosecute at the Queen's charge, provided the Queen have the benefit of what accrues by the suit.' (1)

Reference: Out Letters (General) XX, p117

'Feb. 11. Thomas Hanley to Attorney General to report on the Duke of Grafton's memorial as Vice Admiral of Suffolk on the prosecution carried on by you against Ann North, widow, for wreck of the sea in the manor of Prenacre [sic]. The Duke conceives that the verdict given in this case is not only a present injury to Her Majesty but will be a future precedent of prejudice to the Crown. At the same time please consider the other memorial in behalf of widow North.' (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss