Maritime record COR 123 - Wreck of the Mary Stowe

Wreck of the Mary Stowe, 1897

Full Description

1897 wreck of English snow which was beached on Corton beach following an earlier grounding just offshore, en route from South Shields for Lowestoft with coal. Constructed of wood in 1861, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

03-MAR-1897: Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions SSE force 9. Vessel type given as a snow, and voyage as South Shields to Lowestoft. (1)(2)

'Seven hands belonging to the brig MARY STOWE, of Whitby, have been landed at Lowestoft today.' (3)

'Seven hands belonging to the brig MARY STOWE, of Whitby, were landed yesterday at Lowestoft, to which port she was bound with coal from Shields. The vessel went ashore, and though floated, had to be run aground subsequently in a sinking condition.' (4)

Master: D J Fisher (1)(2)
Crew: 7 (1)(2)