Maritime record COR 129 - Wreck of the Maria

Wreck of the Maria, 1853

Full Description

1853 wreck of German galliot which was beached at Corton after grounding on, then beating over Corton Sands with a leak, while en route from Norden for London with oats. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

'Lowestoffe, 25th Apl: The MARIA (galliot), Fries, of and from Norden for London, struck on the Corton Sand this morning, and beat over, but the vessel filling, she was run on shore near Corton, and is full of water; crew saved.' (1)

' . . . sprang a leak at sea in wind conditions ENE force 9, the weather being squally with rain. Vessel was run on shore, being in danger of sinking. Loss on the vessel was £120, but was insured at Hanover for £250. Estimated loss on the cargo £120.' (2) [based on Bot.Wk.Rtn]

'Shipping Intelligence - On Monday, we were visited with such a heavy gale of wind from the ENE and NE, accompanied with pitiless storms of rain, as we have scarcely had during the winter. Several vessels parted with their anchors in our roads, and proceeded northward. The galliot MARIA, Fries, of and from Norden, for London, with oats, struck on and beat over Corton sands. Finding the vessel filling, she was run on to the beach. The crew, consisting of four hands, on the tide falling, were with difficulty landed by a boat from Corton. The coast guard were present with Manby's apparatus, but their services were not required. The vessel is full of water, but as the weather has moderated, it is hoped the cargo will be got out.' (3)

Master: Fries (1)(2)(3)
Crew: 4 (1)(2)(3)