Maritime record COR 149 - Wreck of the William and Jane

Wreck of the William and Jane, 1735

Full Description

1735 wreck of an English cargo vessel which stranded in Corton Roads while en route from Hamburg to the Mediterranean; a wooden sailing vessel.

`From Wye's letter, and the London prints, Oct. 7:

`On Thursday morning last, the wind blowing a storm easterly, was lost in Corton Road, near Yarmouth, the WILLIAM & JANE, of Sunderland, Capt. College, bound from Hamburgh to Alicant, Marseilles and Leghorn, with a very valuable cargo: she went on shore with such violence, that half the ship broke away; the Captain and his wife, and a gentleman, were drowned, but the rest, with sundry goods, were saved.' (1) (2)

Master: College (1) (2)
Crew Lost: 1 (1) (2)