Maritime record COR 150 - Wreck of a pink

Wreck of a pink, 1735

Full Description

1735 wreck of a pink stranded at Corton, possibly on a voyage from Gdansk to London; a wooden sailing vessel.

`From Wye's letter, and the London prints, Oct. 7:

`On Thursday morning last, the wind blowing a storm easterly, was lost in Corton Road...About the same time part of a ship, pink-sterned, about 200 tons, a horse head, came on shore there, said to use the trade from Dantzick to London, the master named Wilson, as a pilot, who saw the pieces of a wreck, imagined; they found no goods belonging to her, and it was believed her crew perished.' (1) (2)

Master: Wilson (1) (2)
Crew Lost: all (1) (2)