Maritime record LWT 648 - Wreck of the Rose

Wreck of the Rose, 1795

Full Description

1795 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded about a mile north of Lowestoft en route from Kingston-upon-Hull to London. Laden with corn, potatoes, tar and other goods, she was a wooden sailing vessel.

`The ROSE, Brown, from Hull to London, is on shore near Lowestoff.' (2)(3)

`Newcastle, February 28, 1795...The ROSE, Brown, of Hull, which sailed from thence the 15th instant for London, laden with corn, potatoes, tar and other merchandize, is gone ashore in a hard gale of wind, within about a mile north of Lowestoffe: it is said she is not likely to be got off again.' (4)

NB: Source (3) cites the date of loss as a reporting date of 24-FEB-1795, based on the issue date of source (2). Source (4) gives a departure date of 15-FEB-1795, thus providing a terminus post quem for the date of loss.

Master: Brown (2)(3)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A