Maritime record LWT 651 - Wreck of the Barbara and Ann

Wreck of the Barbara and Ann, 1799

Full Description

1799 wreck of English brig or brigantine which stranded on the Holm Sand en route from Sunderland to London with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.

`The BARBARA & ANN, -, from Sunderland, is on shore on Lowestoff Sand.' (2)

`Lowestoffe, Jan. 20. On Friday morning about 10 o'clock, the brig BARBARA AND ANN, of Sunderland, Bartholomew Hare, master, coal loaden, for London, struck on the Horrie [sic] Sand, opposite this place. The people all left her soon after day-light. The weather coming on very foggy, and to blow hard, has prevented any one getting on board her since. The vessel is therefore totally lost, and it is feared very few, if any, of her materials will be saved.' (4)

`To be sold by auction (for the benefit of the underwriters). At Thornhill's Quay, on Monday the first day of April, 1799, at 10 o'clock in the forenoon: the materials of the brigantine BARBARA AND ANN, lately wrecked on the Home Sand, near Yarmouth, consisting of anchors and cables, sails, masts, yards, boats, rigging, etc. Sunderland, March 28, 1799.' (5)

NB: Source (3) cites the date of loss as a reporting date of 22-JAN-1799, based on the issue date of source (2).

Master: Bartholomew Hare (4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A