Maritime record LWT 666 - Wreck of the Marys

Wreck of the Marys, 1853

she went to the aid of this brig which drove ashore on the Holm Sand
in a south-west gale. The tug IMPERIAL, out under Capt. Andrews, who
was the harbourmaster, picked up the lifeboat outside the harbour
and towed it throught tremendous seas and in the teeth of the gale,
down to the wreck, which in the meantime had driven right over the Holm Sand and now lay on the Newcome. Her crew of six men and a boy were saved, some by the Lowestoft boat, others by the Pakefield boat,
which arrived on the scene at the same time. The wreck later went to
pieces. Mr Peto donated 20 to the Lowestoft beachmen and Mr D H Fry, 10. A letter in the local paper on these liberal rewards hoped they would stimulate others to follow the example as the Society managing the lifeboats is at present so poor that it can give only 5 to those brave fellows on each occasion of going off.' (2)

`Lowestoffe, 6th Jan: The MARYS, Pearce, of and for Ipswich, from Sunderland, is ashore on the Holm Sand and expected to become a total wreck; crew brought ashore.' (4)

Where Built: Ipswich
Owner: Cuckow & Co.