Maritime record LWT 667 - Wreck of the Mary Young

Wreck of the Mary Young, 1853

Full Description

1853 incident in which an English snow grounded on the Newcome Sand en route from Shields for Genoa with coal, but which was recovered. Constructed of wood in 1832, and sheathed in felt and yellow metal, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

'Whilst passing down the Stanford Channel, the violence of the weather forced her to anchor. At low water she touched the Newcome Sand and lost her rudder. Signals of distress brought out the Lowestoft lifeboat VICTORIA, cox'n Robert Hook, which saved the crew.' (2)

'Lowestoffe, 26th Apl:...The MARY YOUNG, from Shields, is on Newcomb Sand, but is expected off when the weather moderates; crew saved.' (4)

'Shipping Intelligence - On Monday, we were visited with such a heavy gale of wind from the ENE and NE, accompanied with pitiless storms of rain, as we have scarcely had during the winter . . .

'The brig MARY YOUNG, Thos. Knox, 285 tons burthen, of and for [sic] Shields, for Geona, arrived in Yarmouth roads on Sunday, and proceeded to Stanford channel on Monday, but was compelled to anchor from the violence of the gale. On doing so the chain parted, and before the next could take hold she drifted near the Newcome, when a third was let go, which brought her up. At low water she struck heavily upon the ground and unshipped her rudder. A signal was made for assistance, when a number of our beachmen manned the lifeboat, and proceeded to her, and with difficulty reached her. The crew at first would not leave her, but subsequently they did so, and were landed about 8.30pm. Attempts were made next morning to get her off, but without success. At night, having thrown a considerable quantity of coals overboard, she came off, and was by the assitance of the beachmen and the Harbour Company's two steam tugs, brought into harbour, and about 11am of Wednesday was removed into the inner basin.' (5)

NB: Her cargo of coal confirms the direction of the voyage as Shields for Genoa.

Where Built: Shields (2)(3)