Maritime record LWT 673 - Wreck of the Osip

Wreck of the Osip, 1866

Full Description

1866 wreck of brig, belonging at the time to the former state of Austro-Hungary, which stranded on the Holm Sand en route from Corunna, last from Falmouth, with maize and barley for Kingston-upon-Hull and/or Hartlepool. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel; her home port of Fiume is now known as Rijeka in the modern state of Croatia.

Voyage details stated as Falmouth to Kingston-upon-Hull with maize and barley. (2)

'Drove ashore and lay exposed to the violence of a severe gale from the south-west with heavy seas. Twelve men were seen on board. The lifeboat put out, but was unable to get near, owing to the heavy masts and spars floating by the side of the wreck. The lifeboat was compelled to cut her cable and leave, taking on a new anchor cable in harbour before being towed out by the RAINBOW. The atmosphere was thick from fog and rain and the gale still continued. When the lifeboat got back to the wreck they found nothing but the bare stern of the vessel, the remainder being buried in the sand and the breakers, apparently without a human creature upon it. The tug continued and men were then seen in the shelter. The lifeboat approached the wreck just as some of the crew were washed off. Altogether eight men were rescued out of twelve. The Falmouth pilot was still on board and was amongst those rescued, but died soon afterwards.' (2)

'The Lowestoft lifeboat took eight hands into that port on the 13th, one being insensible, belonging to the Austrian brig OSIP, Derovich, of Fuime [sic], from from Corruna, [sic] last from Falmouth, for Hartlepool, with maize, captain and three hands drowned, mate and the Falmouth pilot landed dead. The captain would not leave the ship when first reached by the lifeboat; had he done so all hands might have been saved.' (3)

Crew: 12 (2)
Crew Lost: 4 (2); 5 (3)