Maritime record LWT 705 - Wreck of the Celerity

Wreck of the Celerity, 1908

Full Description

1908 wreck of English brig, also recorded as a brigantine, which stranded on Lowestoft North Beach after driving from her anchors in a gale, while inbound from Hartlepool with coal. Constructed of wood in 1867, or, according to one source, 1869, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

09-JAN-1908: Vessel stranded and lost in the Roads in wind conditions NE force 9. Described as a brig. (2)

Anchored off Lowestoft, carrying coal from Hartlepool on 09-JAN-1908; her anchors parted in a gale at NNE, and she stranded. (3)

'The gale in the Humber was the worst experienced for severral years . . . While the gale was at its height yesterday morning the brigantine CELERITY, of Lowestoft, with coals from the north, was driven ashore at Lowestoft. The crew were rescued by means of the rocket apparatus. One man was in an unconscious condition through exposure to the cold. Great seas broke over the vessel, and she is expected to become a wreck.' (4)

Where Built: Middlesbrough (3)
Owner: J S Sterry and Co, Lowestoft (1)(2)(3)