Maritime record LWT 717 - Wreck of the Summerfield

Wreck of the Summerfield, 1915

ENGLISH CARGO VESSEL, 1915
Status: Casualty

Was proceeding at 10 knots when there was a violent explosion, which caused her to heel to starboard at 7.50am, sinking at 7.53am. The ship's lifeboats had been swung out when leaving Great Yarmouth in anticipation of an emergency, and one of these was got clear of the ship before she sank, with the result that all hands were saved except for the Mate, his wife (who was the stewardess) and the Chief Engineer. The Master and an Ordinary Seaman were injured, the survivors landing at Lowestoft in their own boat. All the ship's papers went down in the wreck. (5)

Vessel was carrying a cargo of coal and huts, material unknown. (1)

Sources (1) and (5) state voyage as being from Great Yarmouth to Douglas, Isle of Man.