Maritime record LWT 730 - Wreck of the Wear Packet

Wreck of the Wear Packet, 1852

ENGLISH SNOW, 1852
Status: Casualty

`In going through the Stanford Passage, struck and afterwards ran onto the outer part of the Newcome Sand (supposedly to prevent her sinking), when an ESE force 10 gale came on so violently she went to pieces. All on board perished, without the possibility of any assistance from the shore. Loss on the vessel, which was insured, was 1,300 [sterling].' (2)

`Lowestoft, 12th Nov: The WEAR PACKET, of Sunderland, in reaching out at the Stanford Channel yesterday, struck on the outer edge of the Newcome Sand and sank, crew in the rigging; if possible, an attempt will be made to get at the vessel during the night.' (1)

Source (2) gives the place of registration as Shields.

Where Built: Sunderland