Maritime record LWT 732 - Wreck of the Tyne

Wreck of the Tyne, 1827

Full Description

1827 wreck of English craft which foundered after grounding on the Newcome Sand. En route from Newcastle-upon-Tyne to Chatham, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Lowestoffe, 20th Feb: Yesterday at about 4pm the TYNE of Newcastle, Jackson, bound to Chatham, during a strong wind from the E to ESE drove over the Newcome Sand, and immediately sunk in deep water. Crew saved.' (1)

`The TYNE, Jackson, from Newcastle to Chatham, was driven on Newcome Sand on Monday, and sunk in deep water. Crew saved.' (3)

`Yarmouth, Feb. 20. The TYNE, from Newcastle, Jackson, for Chatham, struck on the Newcombe Sand yesterday afternoon and sunk. The crew were picked up in their own boat by a Lowestoffe boat, and landed at that place last night.' (4)

Master: Jackson (1)(2)(3)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss