Maritime record LWT 737 - Wreck of the Welcome

Wreck of the Welcome, 1854

ENGLISH BRIG, 1854
Status: Casualty

`Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions SW force 8 after getting first on Sizewell Bank, floating off with severe leaks, then going ashore on Newcome Sand. Crew were saved by a yawl.' (1)

`Lowestoffe, 12th June - The WELCOME, Hall, of and for London from Sunderland (coal laden), struck upon the Sizewell bank yesterday evening, came off immediately, making a great deal of water, and whilst entering Pakefield Gat became unmanageable and grounded upon Newcome Sand where she became a total wreck; crew saved.'

Master: Hall
Crew: 9