Maritime record LWT 749 - Wreck of the Albion

Wreck of the Albion, 1804

Full Description

1804 wreck of English cargo vessel which was beach on the Holm Sand following a grounding on the Newcome Sand. En route from Shields to London with coal and glass, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The ALBION, King, from Newcastle upon Tyne to London, is on shore on the Home [sic] Sand, near Yarmouth, and is likely to be lost. Crew saved.' (2)

`Newcastle, December 1...On Wednesday se'nnight, the ALBION, of Whitby, John King, master, from Shields to London, was lost on the Home Sand, off Lowestoft. She was a fine new ship (343 tons) completely fitted for service, and going to the River to be coppered.' (3)

`Yarmouth, Nov. 22. Yesterday morning two large ships got upon the Newcome, and every means were used by the yawls to get to their assistance, but every attempt proved abortive, as the sea ran so very high: about 12, the wind blowing a gale from the NW, and tide flowing, they both got off, and were each of them boarded by the yawls, one of which has not been heard of, but hopes are entertained that she ran for Harwich. The crew of the other, the ALBION of Whitby, John King master, who had 13 feet water in her hold, and the water still gaining fast, were obliged to run her ashore on the Home Sand off Lowestoft, which they effected with some of their cloth [sic] - the ship and cargo are lost. She was 343 tons burthen, laden with coals and glass, and her first voyage, which had she accomplished, she would have been taken into Government Service.' (4)

NB: Source (1) expresses the date of loss as a reporting date of 23-NOV-1804, based on the issue date of source (2).

Master: King (1)(2); John King (3)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A