Maritime record LWT 818 - Wreck of the Glen Tilt

Wreck of the Glen Tilt, 1942

Full Description

1942 wreck of English cargo vessel which foundered 2 miles off the No.4 Buoy off Lowestoft, after being torpedoed en route from London to Middlesbrough with cement. Constructed of steel, she was a steam-powered vessel. See 892217 for the site of her possible remains, and see 912987 for a site formerly thought to be her remains but now positively identified as the remains of the ABEONA. The wreck events for the other vessels also torpedoed in the same area on the same day are recorded as follows: LINDISFARNE (929051), KNITSLEY (1443378), AVONWOOD (1443297) and MARIANNE (1443383).

Ex. GOODWILL OF BRISTOL.

Torpedoed and sunk by German E-Boats, the only casualty being the ship's master. (1)

Torpedoed by E-Boat en route London for Middlesbrough with cement, 345 degrees, from No.4 Buoy, Lowestoft 2 miles, or 3 miles from Lowestoft No.4 Buoy. 11 crew and 2 gunners. Master lost. (2)

Torpedoed 3 miles from No.4 Buoy off Lowestoft. (3)

E-Boats attacked a northbound convoy, sinking the AVONWOOD...GLEN TILT, 891 tons, Christian Salvesen & Co....LINDISFARNE...and the KNITSLEY... (4)

Builder: W Harkess & Son Ltd. (1)
Where Built: Middlesbrough (1)