Maritime record LWT 820 - Wreck of the Marianne

Wreck of the Marianne, 1942

Full Description

1942 wreck of Norwegian cargo vessel which foundered 2 miles off the No.4 Buoy off Lowestoft, after being torpedoed en route from Rochester to Sunderland in ballast. Constructed of steel, she was a steam-driven vessel. The wreck site thought to represent her possible remains is recorded at TM 69 SW 3. She was lost in the same torpedo attack which accounted for the LINDISFARNE [wreck event TG 70 NW 64]; KNITSLEY [TM 59 SE 328]; AVONWOOD [TM 59 SE 326] and GLEN TILT [TM 59 SE 327].

Ex. BYGAARD; ex. HARALDSHAUG.

Torpedoed and sunk by a German E-Boat (1)(2), in position 2 miles 345 degrees from Lowestoft No.4 Buoy. (2)

Builder: N V T Van Duijveddijir's Scheepswerf (1); should be "van Duivendijk"
Where Built: Lekkerkerk (1)