Maritime record LWT 828 - Wreck of the British Queen

Wreck of the British Queen, 1858

Full Description

1858 wreck of a British brig, stranded on the Holm Sand, Suffolk. She was a wooden sailing vessel, en route from Seaham to London with a cargo of coal.
Status: Casualty

'The BRITISH QUEEN, brig, of Whitby, from Seaham, for London, which got on shore on the Holm Sand on Wednesday, and filled with water; she will be a total wreck, crew saved.' (1)

'Lowestoft. Dec. 27... The brig BRITISH QUEEN, of Whitby, from Seaham for London, with coals, got upon the Corton Sand, about 10am, and remains; it is feared that she will become a total wreck; crew saved.' (2)

'...The stores and materials as saved from the brigs BRITISH QUEEN, of Whitby, 182 tons register, and the HENRYS, of Sunderland, 300 tons register, lately stranded off Lowestoft, consisting of anchors, chains, towlines, standing and running rigging, chain sheets, blocks, 14 sails (several of them nearly new), spars, compasses, signal lantherns, and other stores...' (3)

Date of loss qualifier: Reporting date of loss