Maritime record LWT 829 - Wreck of the Liburna

Wreck of the Liburna, 1872

Full Description

1872 wreck of Norwegian barque which stranded on Newcome Sand in a gale, while bound from Sunderland for New York with railway iron. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. A second LIBURNA was built in Grimstad in 1873, suggesting a probable connection of ownership, and subsequently wrecked off the Sussex coast (1171881).
Status: Casualty

'THE GALE ON THE EASTERN COAST. - At Lowestoft between seven and eight o'clock on Sunday evening a strong gale commenced to blow, which culminated in a hurricane towards midnight. The wind was from the west and very few vessels were near Lowestoft at the time. We have, however, to report the loss of two vessels. The barque LIBURNA, Pederson, of Grimstadt, Norway, from Sunderland, for New York, 530 tons railway iron, came to the ground on Newcome Sand at half-past 11 on Sunday night. The sea broke over her with considerable force. An attempt was made to launch the long boat, but she was knocked to pieces before she could be got over the rails. The crew succeeded in launching the second boat, into which they got and rowed to the beach, landing near the Low Lighthouse at half-past 2 on (Monday) morning. The men (ten hands) were in a destitute condition, having nothing more than they stood in. They were taken to the Sailors' Home.' (1)

'Capt. Peder Johan Pedersen, of the Norwegian barque LIBURNA, of Grimstadt, from Sunderland, for New York, with railway iron, reports that he set sail on the 5th inst., and on Saturday, at noon, passed the Leman and Ower Sand, wind W., with a heavy sea. At eight pm on Sunday, the wind increased to a very heavy gale, with a tremendous sea, and thick with incessant rain. When all sail was stowed, excepting two lower topsails, soundings were taken, and 24 fathoms water found, with shell and sand bottom. At 11pm the wind increased to a hurricane, thick with rain, and no lights to be seen. Soundings were again taken, from which appearance supposed himself 40 miles from land, and, in consequence, the ship's head was kept about NW and WNW, and continued until 11.30pm, when she struck the ground on the Newcome Sand, and soon filled, the sea breaking completely over her. In attempting to get the long boat out, it was smashed by the frightful sea that was raging. The small boat was then launched, into which the crew (10 hands) got, and after being in peril of swamping in rowing for two hours, they ultimately succeeded in landing at Ness Point, and were received at the Sailors' Home, having lost ship's papers, clothes, and everything they possessed. The wants of the crew have been kindly cared for, and they have been forwarded home by J J W Gowing, Esq., Vice Consul for Norway at this port.' (2)

Master: Pederson (1); Peder Johan Pedersen (2)
Crew: 10 (1)(2)