Maritime record LWT 835 - Wreck of a craft

Wreck of a craft, 1825

1825 wreck of craft which foundered in the Stanford Channel; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The Trinity House, London, have given notice, "that a vessel having been sunk, and now lying much in the way of vessels working in the Stanford Channel, Yarmouth Roads, a green buoy has been placed 25 fathoms W by N from the wreck's foremast, with the following marks and bearing, viz; Lowestoft High Light, N; Standford [sic] Light Vessel, NN by half E: Lowestoft Church and White House in one, bearing N by W half W; Kessingland Church, WSW; Stanford Buoy, SSE; Floating Beacon, E by S. The wreck lies with the head towards the NW."' (1)

NB: This vessel may be identifiable with any one of the four vessels wrecked on the sands off Lowestoft a few weeks earlier, [q.v.], or may represent an entirely separate wreck.

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss