Monument record MDS 255 - OUTLINE RECORD:Iron Age pits and ditches and Possible Roman Post Holes, Post Med boundary ditches Land off Station Road and Glebe Way (PCA) EVL

Full Description

Evaluation identified Middle Iron Age activity on the higher ground in the W part of the site. The remains consist of ditches and pits together containing a moderate-sized assemblage of predominantly Middle Iron Age pottery. Other features revealed in the trenches consisted of a row of post-holes, possibly of Roman date, and field boundary ditches, most of which are depicted on late 19th- and 20th-century maps. Modern features alongside the route of the former light railway were also investigated (S1).