Monument record ARW 008 - Bronze-Age round barrow.

Summary

The remains of a probable Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs just to the south-west of Shotley

Full Description

Large circular ring ditch, circa 28m diameter. Various field boundaries occur a little to the SE, SLY 020 (S1-S4).
The remains of a probable Bronze Age round barrow are visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM 23063484 just to the south-west of Shotley. The ring ditch encloses an area of 22m in diameter and the ditch itself measures 4m in width. On 12 July 1976 the probable barrow is visible as what look like two concentric ring ditches but it is more likely that the barrow had only one single large ditch and that the extreme drought conditions at this date had led to an unusual growth phenomena, perhaps due to there being more moisture at the edges of the ditch (S6). On other photographs taken in the previous month in June 1976 this phenomena is not visible probably because the drought conditions were probably not so extreme at that point. The size of the ring ditch suggests that it is likely to represent the remains of a ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow. (S1-S7)