Monument record ARW 013 - Possible Bronze-Age round barrow, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible round barrow is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs to the north west of Kiln Queach in Arwarton parish.

Circular ring ditch circa 35m diameter (S1-S3).
A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM 22793469 to the north west of Kiln Queach in Arwarton parish. The ring ditch encloses an area of on average 20m in diameter. (S1-S6) The size of the ring ditch suggests that it may be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. See ARW 058 and ARW 059 for the surrounding possible Post Medieval and Later Prehistoric or Roman field systems. (S7)