Monument record IPS 044 - 65-67 Highfield Road, Ipswich, (IAS 8206).

Roman North-South Buildings and Ditches mapped as child monuments.

1946: Features: North-South ditch, buildings, amphora. South West of Castle Hill, (IPS 015).

Basil Brown excavated site during May, June, August & September 1946, when Roman debris was found at depth of 1 foot. Wall footings of building with rooms excavated which he thought were part of a wing of the villa at Castle Hill. Finds included tegulae and imbrices, thin tiles quarter inch thick, tesserae, square floor tiles, box tiles, coloured wall plaster with floral designs, piece of marble, slag and septaria. To South of building Roman ditch running North West-South East, shallow and narrow at North West end and deepening and widening going South East. Large, buff coloured amphora found in this trench, then broke up (S1-S7).