Poorly Located Find Spot record MNL 976 - Bronze Age pegged spearhead, Cupola Farm; Cupelow; Coplow

Summary

Bronze pegged spearhead found in ploughing skirtland at Copalow (now Cupola) Farm, Undley (S1). Formerly recorded as MNL MISC

Bronze spearhead found in ploughing skirtland at Copalow (now Cupola) Farm, Undley (S1).
Cupola Farm is in Mildenhall parish, however, lands probably extended into Lakenheath parish. For further BA metalwork from Cupola Farm, see MNL Misc & LKH Misc.
Large leaf shaped pegged spearhead with rivet holes immediately below straight blade base. Oval sectioned mid-rib. Stepped blade edge. Wood of haft still in position. 26.3 cms long. Stepped blade spearheads are characteristic of Wilburton tradition of circa 1150-1000 BC, although squared base is suggestive of early barbed types indicating a late Wilburton, early post- Wilburton date (S2)(S3).

Formerly recorded as MNL MISC