Monument record WLV 004 - A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a ring ditch on aerial photographs to the west of Harkstead Lane, Woolverstone

Full Description

Ring ditch circa 20m diameter, close to WLV 003. A few short lengths of field boundary meet the circumference at various points (S1)(S2)(S3).
A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, located at TM 17953842 to the west of Harkstead Lane, Woolverstone parish. The ring ditch encloses an area of approximately 20 metres in diameter. Its size and location close to a larger ring ditch ( WLV 003) suggest that it may be the remains of a ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow. (S4) (S5) The ring ditches are located within a Post Medieval field system (WLV 040). (S6)