Monument record CHL 006 - Possible field system and trackway of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Possible field system and trackway cropmarks of unknown date are visible in the field to the north-west of Mill Farm House, Chelmondiston

Full Description

Remains of rectilinear field boundary, suggesting a square-shaped field, but traces are indistinct (S1).
The possible remnants of a ditched field system and trackways of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21863710 in fields to the north-west of Mill Farm House, Chelmondiston. The cropmarks do not form a coherent pattern but the variety of alignments seen in the ditches suggests that more than one phase of activity is visible. Short stretches of trackway are visible at TM 22043702 and very faint possible rectilinear enclosure is visible at TM 21823722. There are numerous linear features visible which do not form coherent patterns and some of those could possibly be the result of modern drainage. (S2-S6)