Monument record HLY 021 - Earthwork mound on Lower Hollesley Common

Full Description

Oval, slightly banana-shaped mound very much obscured by bracken and scrub, but probably 10 to 15m long by about 8m wide and 1m high. Appears to be mutilated. Possibly a warren mound or a military earthwork (S1). There is a local tradition that it 'was much higher before troops got at it during the war' (S2).
2006: still extant in birch woodland covered in bracken (S3).

October 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The oval mound described above was visible on aerial photographs (S4) at this location, and is still partially visible on Lidar imagery (S5). It seems likely, given its location, that it relates to a warren mound or World War Two activity in the area.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th October 2015.