Monument record IPS 174 - Church of St Mary-le-Tower, Tower Street, Ipswich, (IAS 0902).

Church of St Mary-le-Tower, Tower Street, Ipswich, Medieval, mostly rebuilt 1850-1870, (IAS 0902)

Full Description

Church, St Mary-le-Tower. Civic church. Nave, chancel, North and South aisles, vestry to N, SW tower and spire over porch. Mostly rebuilt 1850-1870. (IAS 0902) (S1, S4).

Brick lined tomb with surviving gravestones. Post med, found during contractors work. Church itself mainly re-built 1850-70. Nave, chancel, North and south aisles, vestry etc. (S2)

St Mary Le Tower is one of Ipswich’s Domesday churches c. 1086 and the churchyard was the site of the meeting on 29 June 1200 to elect first bailiffs under the term of the borough new charter.The churchyard is mentioned for the first time in the Borough’s recognizance rolls on 5 April 1322. The churchyard in common with all the other churchyards and burial bounds withinthe town of Ipswich was closed for burials on 1 February 1855 under an order in Council issued under the Health of Towns Act 1848. (S3)

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index.
St Mary Tower (church), 1279
St Mary Tower Churchyard, 1323