Monument record IPS 909 - Near Bourne Bridge, Orwell Estuary, Ipswich.

Summary

"Magdalenian floor below alluvium". (actually likely Late upper Palaeolithic-Terminal Palaeolithic). Formerly recorded under IPS Misc, also 910.

Full Description

"Magdalenian floor below alluvium", six cores, seven unretouched blades/ flakes, one scraper - ex Todd Collection., (S1).

Described by Moir as from "Estuarine Bed", a few marked Bourne Bridge, N F Layard "Magdalenian Floor". ex Todd Collection (S2-S5).

Roger Jacobi (and later James Billington) have identified these items as Late Upper Palaeolithic-Terminal Palaeolithic and improved identification, (S6, S7)