Monument record UFF 011 - 1987-1997: Scatter of pottery and metalwork, C1-C4. (Rom)

1987-1997: Scatter of pottery and metalwork, C1-C4.

Full Description

1987: Scatter of pottery, grey wares (probably spanning C1-C4) and one piece Oxford ware mortarium (S1). Brooch fragment, Colchester derivative, and coin of Crispus AD 320-324 (S2). Pottery densest in W half of field, metalwork roughly central.
1989: further coins (Caracalla - Valentinian) & buckle fragment, late Roman (Hawkes & Dunning 1961 type IIA)(S3). The buckle has a human head between the opposed dolphins characteristic of this type; possibly a relatively early example?
1992: metal detected finds (from South end of field) include 16 bronze coins (1 C2, rest C3-C4 up to Valentinian), 1 Langton Down (C1) type brooch and 1 C4 buckle (S5).
1995: further detector finds include Colchester derivative double lug (Harlow?) type brooch, sitting chicken type brooch, 2 rosette type brooches, a ring/bracelet(?) fragment, a Colchester derivative rear hook/Polden Hill type brooch, 47 bronze coins and 1 silver coin. Details in file (S4).
1997: further detector finds of 16 C3-C4 bronze coins, silvered bronze horse brooch (drawn), headstud type brooch and enamelled disc brooch. Details in (S5).
Also IA coins - see IA, Un metalworking debris (copper, bronze & silver), and Med & PMed metalwork.