Monument record IXT 002 - Crows Field (Rom)

Full Description

Roman finds were made on this site pre 1937 till 1944 when sand and gravel was being extracted, and the site slopes towards the river Black Bourne. Basil Brown records, with sketch maps, the find by Mr Bailey and his uncle in a sand pit at a depth of 3 - 4 feet the remains of a human skeleton, including skull, near a complete Samian bowl which was said to have contained 2 silver fibulae and ashes. The bowl and fibulae were taken by Major Gardiner of Ixworth to the British Museum where they were lost (S1) (S2) (S3).
In 1937 Basil Brown and J B Watson found C1 sherds and skeleton remains near the original find spot (S1).
In 1947 Basil Brown and G Kilner found part of a grindstone and a hone stone which he photographed (S1).