Monument record LYM 005 - Deaves Farm

Finds scatter C1 - early C2 bronze brooch with trace of tin wash, Hod Hill type.

Finds scatter (S1-S3):
TM 0062 4162: C1 - early C2 bronze brooch with trace of tin wash, Hod Hill type. Buckle fragment.
TM 0070 4160: C1-C2 pottery, combed and cordoned jar, imitation Terra Nigra platter in pale grey fabric, iron fragments, coins, pieces of two iron ? ferrules.
Finds from area centred at TM 0074 4166: bronze bucket mount of bull-head type, surmounted by a pierced roundel for suspension; bronze roundel with indented margin, in the middle is a three-dimension demi-beast (?a leopard) emerging from a calyx; bronze disc brooch with a raised central boss and an indented edge, decorated with green & ?white enamel in two rows of triangles on the boss and single row on the margin (similar to Hattatt no. 536); bronze cylindrical terminal or ferrule, flared concave end with a central boss, traces of an iron attachment at the other end; bronze trilobate flagon cover (S4).