Monument record HAD 164 - `The Herst', Gallows Hill; Gallows Field (1839)

Summary

Barrow - `The Herst', long known as Gallows Hill (S1), ?TM 0201 4325(?), to NW of Hadleigh. Formerly recorded as HAD MISC

Full Description

Barrow - `The Herst', long known as Gallows Hill (S1), ?TM 0201 4325(?), to NW of Hadleigh. Probably destroyed in building development. In 1305 there is mention of Gallows (believed to have stood in Hell Street, presently George Street, TM 030 427 approximately) described as `at the Hirst in a place called Hadleigh next the house of John Sweney' (S3). Note the 1838 tithe apportionment records two `Gallows Field's', one in area of cited NGR, the other at TM 038 418 approximately (HAD Misc, CRN 16984 (S4).

Formerly recorded as HAD MISC