Monument record HAD 170 - Burial place of the Anglo-Saxon Danish chieftain Guthrum

Summary

Hadleigh is said to be the burial place of the Danish chieftain, Guthrum. Formerly recorded as HAD MISC

Full Description

Hadleigh is said to be the burial place of the Danish chieftain, Guthrum (d. AD 889), who was granted government of E Anglia after his conversion to christianity (S1)(R1).
Reputed site of Sax monastery: virtually no information available. Entry in "Index Monasticus" records monastery in existence in mid C10. Based on evidence from will of Aethelflaed (AD 962-91)(S1) unlikely to be true monastery (S2)(R2)(R3).
Note `evidence of Saxon church found in churchyard to S of church (1984)' - see HAD 032.
For other LSax finds from Hadleigh, see HAD 028 (Thetford ware).