Monument record BCG 002 - Great Bricett Moated Site; Nunnery Mount

Scheduled Monument - Great Bricett Moated Site - Nunnery Mount.

Great Bricett Moated Site - Nunnery Mount.
Rounded moated site just W of church. Unoccupied. Circa 75m diameter, moat circa 13m wide, 0.8-2.5m deep. Water filled. Island shows scatter of building debris (R1).
An Augustinian Priory founded 1110... Domestic buildings possibly situated on a circular moated area W of church, which is now parochial. Moat still wet. Pentagonal enclosure bounded by overflow of the moat and now a dry ditch to N adjoins the circular moated area to its E and probably contains outbuildings. No sign of masonry in either enclosure (S1).
1981: Moat still wet, but dry ditch feature to N mentioned above not visible. Moat choked with weeds and dead wood in some places. Interior down to rough grass. Fair scatter of brick noted in scheduled area to E of mound. This ploughed and pea crop (S1).
1982: Moated part of site circa 75m diameter. Moat circa 13m wide, 0.8m -2. 5m deep, waterfilled. Area to E of moat is ploughed and shows a scatter of building debris (S1).