Monument record BRK 009 - Darmsden (IA)

Type site of `Darmsden style' pottery of LBA/EIA date, see details.

Full Description

Type site of `Darmsden style' pottery of EIA date. Occupation site, including major group of sherds including haematite ware, West Harling style and Darmsden style, from pits (S1)(S2)(S4).
Rainbird Clarke, published finds (from 1938) described and illustrated as "Pottery from Moor's Hill, Darmsden, Barking" (MSF5351 BRK Misc)(S5).
Main `Darmsden style' of pottery considered fourth-third century BC by Cunliffe (S4) - now known to be principally EIA in date. For pottery from the 1938 excavations not illustrated by Cunliffe see sketches in parish file by Matt Brudenell (2009).
1938 finds from "in a shallow trench" included some Belgic material. LIA & Rom material came from the top of one of three pits examined in 1945.
Note at IPSMG on report by Spencer H E P of his excavations - a pencilled note by Maynard saying no reference was made to his own excavations on the site, i.e. pre 1945 (mentioned in (S2) which he undertook with Mr Proctor(? ) of Stowmarket (S3).
1946: Basil Brown starts visits and recording of site - see (S6).
See also BA and Rom.