Poorly Located Find Spot record BRK 158 - Findspot of a Roman bronze statuette of Emperor Nero in full armour

Summary

Bronze statuette, 22 inches high of Emperor Nero in full armour with ? silver and niello inlay. Formerly recorded as BRK MISC.

Full Description

Bronze statuette, 22 inches high of Emperor Nero in full armour with ? silver and niello inlay. Found in late C18 near Barking Hall (see BRK 015) on land belonging to the Earl of Ashburnham, from about 12 feet below the surface. Presented to the British Museum in 1813 (S1)(R1)(R2).
Basil Brown studied all the information available and makes the following deduction in February 1950. "It appears that the find was made near Hungercut Hall, Creeting - by a declivity to the south, at the bottom of which flows the Gipping (Gents Magazine 1825). This would be in the area between Gallows Hill on west bank of river and 100 foot contour line with Beacon Hill on east bank, in vicinity of Pips Cottages north of Post Field" (S2). This places the find spot at approximately TM 105 543 - also entered under Creeting St Mary Misc Rom. Note Rom villa? - CRM 003.
Note: Surely this location outside Earl of Ashburnham's estate?
Formerly recorded as BRK MISC.