Monument record WKS 002 - Wickham Abbey Farm

Summary

Site of Benedictine cell of Colchester Priory circa 1135-1164. Founded early in the reign of Stephen for 4 monks by Robert de Salchovilla who became a monk at Colchester. His son, Jordan, consented to the monks being transferred to Colchester. There are no remains of the cell.

Alleged site of Benedictine Priory.
Early in the reign of King Stephen (1135+) Robert de Salchovilla (Sakeville) granted land at Wickham to the Benedictine Abbey of St John at Colchester, on condition that a cell of 4 monks was established at Wickham. However this cell was probably in the Church, which was also granted to St John's. His son (ante 1164) consented to the transference of these 4 monks back to Colchester (S1-S5). The Wickham lands remained with St Johns down to the Reformation and were granted in 1542 to Sir Richard Freston of Mendham. In 1543 Freston granted a lease of the site of the manor to Thomas Bedwall (S3). The Abbey had a grant of free warren in their demesne lands here and at Benningham in Occold, 1252/3 (S4). The lands were probably run as a grange of the Abbey - Walter, keeper of the manor of Wickham, and a monk of the Abbey is recorded c.1260 (S3) and William le Graunger occurs as a tax-payer in Wickham in 1327 (S6).
A dovecote is marked at TM 0841 6886 on the OS, 1st edition 1:2500 map of 188-. `A scatter of medieval peg tile was found on the site of the dovecote' in 1976 (S5).
A few sherds of Med pottery were found N of the farm buildings by Basil Brown (S7).

No monastic remains were seen in the area of Wickham Abbey Farm (name confirmed). The present farm buildings are post-dissolution and not outstanding. A scatter of Medieval peg tile was found on the site of the dovecote which formerly stood at TM 0841 6886 but no other domestic features with monastic connections were seen. The moated island shown on the OS 25" at TM 0833 6878 has been destroyed and its site is now occupied by modern piggeries. (S9)

To NE of small moat excavated by B Brown, formerly listed under WKS 002 - see WKS 004.