Monument record NYW 008 - Roman artefact scatter of tegulae, imbrices and box tiles.

Area 40 yards E-W x 70 yards N-S with tegulae, imbrices and box tiles.

Full Description

Area 40 yards E-W x 70 yards N-S with tegulae, imbrices and box tiles. `Indications of rough pasture at base of plough soil. A trial hole showed that the tile debris continued to a depth of 3 feet. No trace of burning' (S1). Material donated to Ipswich Museum by F G Storey, Wiston Hall, Nayland (excavator?) (S1).
13 March 1979: Site visit revealed scatter of tile - tegulae and imbrices, with mortar and two sherds grey ware including one jar rim. Scatter less dense than NYW 009. Site under low crop, good condition.Sketch map positions site centre circa 30m to NW at TL 9582 3378 (S2).
Heavy flint scatters are noted both to S of site (S2) and to N (S1). For similar spreads see NYW 009 and 010.