Monument record BXF 001 - Whitestreet Green

Probably six Belgic grave groups (cremations).

Full Description

1966: Pottery, which proved to be from a Belgic cemetery, was found by Dr J A R Debenham in 1966 in the foundation trenches of a house at White Street Green at TL 97453949. 18 vessels were recovered, some of which were broken and the contents lost, and all but one of these are in Ipswich Museum. As far as could be ascertained there were originally 6 grave groups but only two could be located. In the first were four pots, one containing bones and another with bones and two bronze brooches, and in the second were two pots, one with bones and the other with a cremation. Only one other cremation survived and this was accompanied by an iron buckle, 2 iron brooches and possibly a bronze toilet set. The cemetery is roughly contemporary with the one found at TL 977391 (TL 93 NE 3) and covered a fairly short period, probably the first half of the 1st century AD. Found in house foundation trenches. Details in (S1-S3).
Site is 500m NW of similar group PLS 004.
Formerly Boxford parish, now Polstead.