Monument record MDN 003 - Milden Castle : Foxburrow Hill

Milden Castle.

Milden Castle.
Small motte and bailey castle, now much mutilated. Circular motte is circa 12 feet high and was surrounded by a moat. Little is left of the bailey to the N or the ditch (S1). Motte maximum of 4.0m high; E side of bailey destroyed by surface quarrying (S2).
1981: Mound covered with rough grass. Bailey to W visible, that to E now under plough and not traceable. Ploughing close to perimeter of mound (S3). Old 6 inch OS map marks 'Human & Animal Remains, Sword, Spurs & Bullet found' in bailey to NE of mound.
Presumably the castle held by W de Mildinges in the time of King Stephen (S4).
1990: Site grassed (management agreement with HBMC). Mound quite substantial and in good condition. Ring of nettles growing round the base probably indicate the site of the silted up ditch. To the NW is a small platform with a steep scarp on the W side - possibly part of a bailey, however, sand digging on this and on the E side has disturbed the plan. Site lies at the head of a small stream and was originally quite wet and boggy on its W side (S5). Area of possible bailey is partially under scrub which has invaded from the adjacent lane hedge.
1991: Mound fenced off and under no threat. Covered with grass - cut by farmer (S6).
Scheduled